Skip to content Skip to footer

Kensington & Chelsea Citizens Advice

We provide free, confidential and impartial advice and campaign on big issues affecting people’s lives.

Data Protection and Privacy

At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to anyone

We collect and use the details you give us so we can help you. We have a ‘legitimate interest’ to do this under data protection law. This means it lets us carry out our aims and goals as an organisation. We’ll always explain how we use your information.

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  • to comply with the law – for example, if a court orders us to share information. This is called ‘legal obligation’
  • to protect someone’s life – for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office. This is called ‘vital interests’
  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity – for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’
  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest – for example, delivering a government or local authority service. This is called ‘public task’
  • to carry out a contract we have with you – for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you. This is called ‘contract’
  • to defend our legal rights – for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law – including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

You can check our main Citizens Advice policy for how we handle most of your personal information.

This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

Coronavirus: Test and Trace if you get advice in person

If you get advice in person we’ll ask for your:

  • name
  • email address or telephone number

We’ll keep this information in our secure case management system.

We might be asked to share your name, contact details and the date of your visit with Test and Trace or local public health organisations.  This is to help track cases of coronavirus.  They might contact you if they think you’re at risk after your visit. For example because someone getting advice at the same time has tested positive for coronavirus. You can find out more about Test and Trace in England on GOV.UK or Test and Trace in Wales on GOV.WALES.

We’ll never share information about the reason for your visit.

If you can’t give contact details, for example if it’s not safe for you to do so, we’ll still be able to give you advice in person.

Unlike most situations, we won’t ask for your consent before we share your contact details. If you don’t want us to share this information you can tell your local office you want to opt out.

We’re doing this to help keep you and the public safe, This is a ‘legitimate interest’ of Citizens Advice.

We won’t share your contact details with anyone other than Test and Trace or a local public health organisation.

If we share your information we’ll let you know, and offer further support.


How Citizens Advice K&C collect your data

We get permission to collect information by getting your permission by signing our consent form and for of authority.

What Citizens Advice K&C ask for

To find out what information we ask for, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

How Citizens Advice K&C use your information

To find out how we use your information, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

Working on your behalf

We will request your express consent before we share information with a third party, eg the DWP, your landlord or the council.

How Citizens Advice K&C store your information

All client data is securely stored on Casebook and on Microsoft 360.

Contact Citizens Advice K&C about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office.
Laurence Wilson, CitA K&C, Chelsea Old Town Hall, King’s Road, London SW3 5EE

Monday to Friday 9am – 5pm

Email: Laurence.Wilson@citizensadvicekc.org.uk

You can contact us to:

  • find out what personal information we hold about you
  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete
  • request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data – for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already
  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service
  • ask us stop using your information

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

The national Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system.
Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Email security and website forms

When you provide Citizens Advice Kensington & Chelsea with personal information, for example, when using the feedback form or referral form, we take steps to ensure that your information is processed securely.

Citizens Advice Kensington & Chelsea makes every effort to ensure the security and integrity of emails on our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information after we’ve received it, Citizens Advice Kensington & Chelsea cannot ensure or guarantee the security of information when it is being transmitted.

Note: This privacy policy section only covers this website citizensadvicekc.org.uk and it’s subdomains; other websites linked from this website are not covered by this policy. Once you have accessed another website via one of our links you will be subject to the security and privacy policy of that site.


Cookies

By using the Citizens Advice Kensington & Chelsea website you are confirming that you are happy to accept our use of cookies. Here you can find out more about how we use them.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small, harmless files placed on your computer’s hard drive or in your browser memory when you visit a website.

What do cookies do?

Cookies help to make the interaction between users and websites faster and easier. For example, they can remember your preferences for selected text resizing style, contrasts and even language selection. What cookies don’t do is store any personal or confidential information about you.

Are cookies safe?

Yes, cookies are harmless text files. They can’t look into your computer or read any personal information or other material on your hard drive. Cookies can’t carry viruses or install anything harmful on your computer.

We use track aspects of user visits, including the length of a user’s visit, their browser, geographic location and the use of the search facility on this website. Below is a list of the cookies we use:

Cookie categoryCookie ownersPurpose
Website visit informationGoogle Analytics

Yoast SEO
Google Analytics and Yoast SEO uses cookies to help us to track which pages are accessed. This allows us to understand how popular our site is and record visitor trends over time. The cookies contain no personally identifiable information but some of them do use your IP address to help determine where in the world you are accessing the site from and to track pages you visit within the site.
Social mediaFacebook
Twitter
Enables users to share our webpages across Facebook and Twitter.
E-privacyCitizens Advice Kensington & ChelseaTo help our site remember not to re-show the cookie message once a visitor has clicked ‘Don’t show this message again’. The cookie is currently set for 12 months, after which the message will reappear.
Turns the cookie message off when a visitor clicks through to another Citizens Advice Kensington & Chelsea page. If a visitor closes their browser session and then returns to the site, the message will reappear.

For more information on Google Analytics tracking: http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html

How you can manage or delete cookies

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can change settings in your web browser so that your browser tells you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies, the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, these sites can provide more information on how to do this: